GSC’s Jarvill, Mills, Peimann Lead Team to Sitka Win

    Glacier Swim Club athletes Kate Schwarting, Valerie Peimann and Dannan Mills shown poolside at Sitka. (photo courtesy Brooke Schwarting).

    Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - Juneau’s Glacier Swim Club took nine athletes to the October Splash Invitational hosted by Sitka’s Baranof Baracudas Swim Club and Olivia Jarvill (age 9), Dannan Mills (13) and Valerie Peimann (13) earned at least four 1st place finishes each.

      Jarvill won the Girls 10 & Under 100 free, 50 breast, 50 free, 100 back, 100 IM, 50 fly, 200 free and 50 back.

      Mills won in the Girls 11 & Over 500 free, 13 Over 200 back, the girls 1650 free and Girls ‘skins’ 50 free. She also had second place finishes in the 100 breast and 200 IM behind Peimann; took third place in the 400 IM and fourth in the 100 fly.

      Peimann won the Girls 13 & Over 200 IM, 100 breast, 100 free and 200 free. She also had second in the 100 fly behind teammate Kate Schwarting, and took second in the Girls ‘Skins’ 50 free.

      Kate Schwarting won the Girls 11 & Over 100 fly, 200 fly and 400 IM; took second in the 100 and 200 frees behind Peimann; took third in the 100 breast behind Peimann and Mills; and fourth in the Girls ‘Skins’ 50 free.

      Dan Degener won the Boys 11-12 100 and 200 breasts; took third in the 100, 200 and 500 frees and 100 IM; and fourth in the Boys ‘Skins’ 50 free.

      Liam Kiessling took first in the Boys 11-12 200 back; placed second in the 500 free and 50 back; third in the 50 fly; fourth in the 50 breast, 100 IM and 100 free; and fifth in the Boys ‘Skins’ 50 free.

      Mattie Suarez earned first in the Girls 8 & Under 25 fly, 25 breast, 50 breast; third in the 25 back, fourth in the 25 free, sixth in the 10 & Under 100 free, and 18th in the loaded Girls ‘Skins’ 50 free.

      Stevie Jarvill earned first in the Girls 8 & Under 25 free, 25 back, 50 back and 11th in the Girls ‘Skins’ 50 free

      Matthew Schwarting grabbed a second in the Boys 11-12 100 breast, sixth in the 100 IM, seventh in the 100 free and ninth in the Boys ‘Skins’ 50 free.

      Of special note is the always intriguing 50 free race at the end of the meet. That event was a “skins” race, meaning it contained a Prelim (all swimmers), Semi (top 12), and Final (top 6), of each gender. The races were ran as fast as possible, limiting the rest time to about 3 -5 minutes between prelim, semi, and final races. This makes the event a sprint and endurance challenge with lots of crowd excitement. Unfortunately the timing computer failed so the results were hand written. Top finishers were the GSCs Dannan Mills for the girls and the Ketchikan Killer Whales’ Parker Hagan for the boys. No times for that event will be listed in the finishes below, just the racers placings.

    OCTOBER SPLASH RESULTS

    Girls 13 & Over 200 Yard IM

    1, Peimann, Valerie, GSC, 2:23.28. 2, Mills, Dannan, GSC, 2:33.67. 3, Lozada, Klayeah, BBSC, 2:37.68. 4, Hagan, Payton, KKW, 3:03.21.

    Girls 11 & Over 200 Yard Fly

    1, Schwarting, Kate, GSC, 2:41.84.

    Girls 10 & Under 100 Yard Free

    1, Jarvill, Olivia, GSC, 1:18.49. 2, McCarthy, Aela, BBSC, 1:41.25. 3, Schumejda, Thea, BBSC, 1:45.17. 4, Martens, Mackenzie, BBSC, 1:55.94. 5, Jacoby, Jolie, BBSC, 2:05.37. 6, Suarez, Mattie, GSC, 2:20.61.

    Boys 10 & Under 100 Yard Free

    1, Edwards, Wim, BBSC, 1:19.65. 2, Peterson, Jake, BBSC, 1:23.56. 3, Kirkness, Wyatt, BBSC, 1:33.32. 4, Abigania, Drake, KKW, 1:41.19. 5, Nabua, JeBow, BBSC, 1:49.64.

    Girls 11 & Over 500 Yard Free

    1, Mills, Dannan, GSC, 6:17.10. 2, Turner, Mia, BBSC, 6:39.73. 3, Fleming, Taryn, BBSC, 6:46.85. 4, Ruaro, Claire, KKW, 7:22.68. 5, Rice, Evi, BBSC, 8:44.98.

    Boys 11 & Over 500 Yard Free

    1, Martens, Zachary, BBSC, 6:04.10. 2, Kiessling, Liam, GSC, 7:05.85. 3, Degener, Dan, GSC, 7:15.06. 4, Nellis, James, BBSC, 7:41.00. 5, Golden, Scotty, BBSC, 8:48.12.

    Girls 10 & Under 200 Yard MR

    --, BBSC 'A' (Jacoby, Jolie 10, Martens, Mackenzie 9, McCarthy, Aela 10), DQ.

    Boys 10 & Under 200 Yard MR

    1, BBSC 'A' (Kirkness, Wyatt 10, Jones, Eryk 10, Edwards, Wim 9, Peterson, Jake 10), 3:14.14.

    Girls 11-12 200 Yard MR

    1, BBSC 'A' (Fleming, Taryn 12, Rice, Evi 11, Jones, Eliana 12, Woodcock, Teagan 12), 2:20.63.

    Boys 11-12 200 Yard MR

    1, BBSC 'A' (Karsunky, Ajay 12, Nellis, James 12, Martens, Zachary 12, Golden, Scotty 12), 2:35.97.

    Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Breast

    1, Suarez, Mattie, GSC, 45.06.

    Girls 10 & Under 50 Yard Breast

    1, Jarvill, Olivia, GSC, 50.10. 2, Martens, Mackenzie, BBSC, 1:26.23. --, Jacoby, Jolie, BBSC, DQ.

    Boys 10 & Under 50 Yard Breast

    1, Abigania, Drake, KKW, 55.02. 2, Peterson, Jake, BBSC, 55.99. 3, Jones, Eryk, BBSC, 1:01.56. 4, Kirkness, Wyatt, BBSC, 1:11.66.

    Girls 11-12 50 Yard Breast

    1, Jones, Eliana, BBSC, 40.51. 2, Fleming, Taryn, BBSC, 41.52. 3, Ruaro, Claire, KKW, 43.20. 4, Rice, Evi, BBSC, 43.70. --, Woodcock, Teagan, BBSC, DQ.

    Boys 11-12 50 Yard Breast

    1, Martens, Zachary, BBSC, 36.72. 2, Hagan, Parker, KKW, 39.40. 3, Nellis, James, BBSC, 40.32. 4, Kiessling, Liam, GSC, 43.46. 5, Karsunky, Ajay, BBSC, 49.38. 6, Golden, Scotty, BBSC, 49.41. 7, Schwarting, Matthew, GSC, 52.98. 8, Ojala, Gunnar, BBSC, 1:05.09.

    Girls 13 & Over 100 Yard Breast

    1, Peimann, Valerie, GSC, 1:15.28. 2, Mills, Dannan, GSC, 1:17.31. 3, Schwarting, Kate, GSC, 1:24.51. 4, Hagan, Payton, KKW, 1:35.14.

    Girls 8 & Under 50 Yard Fly

    --, Suarez, Mattie, GSC, DQ.

    Boys 10 & Under 100 Yard Fly

    1, Abigania, Drake, KKW, 2:18.20.

    Girls 11-12 100 Yard Fly

    1, Jones, Eliana, BBSC, 1:27.75. 2, Ruaro, Claire, KKW, 1:33.66.

    Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Free

    1, Jarvill, Stevie, BBSC, 18.55. 2, Powers, Rory, BBSC, 19.45. 3, Colliver, Ella, BBSC, 22.29. 4, Suarez, Mattie, GSC, 22.56. 5, Graham, Addie, BBSC, 31.34.

    Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Free

    1, Gebler, Rowen, BBSC, 21.05. 2, Williams, Bryce, BBSC, 23.38. 3, Turner, Ashton, BBSC, 25.11. 4, Lozada, Kaydyn Larry, BBSC, 30.36. 5, Jacoby, River, BBSC, 35.37.

    Girls 10 & Under 50 Yard Free

    1, Jarvill, Olivia, GSC, 36.43. 2, McCarthy, Aela, BBSC, 41.16. 3, Semke, Layla, BBSC, 48.37. 4, Jacoby, Jolie, BBSC, 56.26.

    Boys 10 & Under 50 Yard Free

    1, Edwards, Wim, BBSC, 35.92. 2, Emley, Odin, BBSC, 44.84. 3, Abigania, Drake, KKW, 47.67. 4, Nabua, JeBow, BBSC, 48.79. 5, Twaddle, Levi, BBSC, 1:15.40. --, Woodcock, Everett, BBSC, DQ.

    Girls 11-12 200 Yard Breast

    1, Jones, Eliana, BBSC, 3:23.94. 2, Ruaro, Claire, KKW, 3:30.10.

    Boys 11-12 200 Yard Breast

    1, Degener, Dan, GSC, 3:11.64. 2, Ojala, Gunnar, BBSC, 5:05.78. --, Golden, Scotty, BBSC, DQ.

    Girls 13 & Over 100 Yard Free

    1, Peimann, Valerie, GSC, 59.46. 2, Schwarting, Kate, GSC, 59.67. 3, Lozada, Klayeah, BBSC, 1:02.89. 4, Turner, Mia, BBSC, 1:08.23. 5, Hagan, Payton, KKW, 1:10.98.

    Girls 8 & Under 50 Yard Back

    1, Jarvill, Stevie, BBSC, 51.10. 2, Powers, Rory, BBSC, 53.68. 3, Colliver, Ella, BBSC, 58.77. 4, Graham, Addie, BBSC, 1:24.50. --, Suarez, Mattie, GSC, DQ.

    Boys 8 & Under 50 Yard Back

    1, Gebler, Rowen, BBSC, 59.88. 2, Turner, Ashton, BBSC, 1:05.50. 3, Jacoby, River, BBSC, 1:12.34.

    Girls 10 & Under 100 Yard Back

    1, Jarvill, Olivia, GSC, 1:30.25. 2, McCarthy, Aela, BBSC, 2:02.35. 3, Semke, Layla, BBSC, 2:07.04. 4, Schumejda, Thea, BBSC, 2:07.91. 5, Jacoby, Jolie, BBSC, 2:11.41. 6, Martens, Mackenzie, BBSC, 2:14.81.

    Boys 10 & Under 100 Yard Back

    1, Peterson, Jake, BBSC, 1:33.14. 2, Kirkness, Wyatt, BBSC, 1:50.02. 3, Jones, Eryk, BBSC, 2:01.63. 4, Nabua, JeBow, BBSC, 2:19.40.

    Girls 13 & Over 200 Yard Back

    1, Mills, Dannan, GSC, 2:32.91. 2, Turner, Mia, BBSC, 2:44.77. 3, Hagan, Payton, KKW, 2:51.93.

    Girls 10 & Under 100 Yard IM

    1, Jarvill, Olivia, GSC, 1:33.79.

    Boys 10 & Under 100 Yard IM

    1, Peterson, Jake, BBSC, 1:43.60. 2, Edwards, Wim, BBSC, 1:46.55. 3, Jones, Eryk, BBSC, 2:08.36.

    Girls 11-12 100 Yard IM

    1, Jones, Eliana, BBSC, 1:18.00. 2, Fleming, Taryn, BBSC, 1:18.99. 3, Ruaro, Claire, KKW, 1:26.37. 4, Rice, Evi, BBSC, 1:33.18.

    Boys 11-12 100 Yard IM

    1, Martens, Zachary, BBSC, 1:12.03. 2, Hagan, Parker, KKW, 1:12.86. 3, Degener, Dan, GSC, 1:21.37. 4, Kiessling, Liam, GSC, 1:22.08. 5, Nellis, James, BBSC, 1:22.12. 6, Schwarting, Matthew, GSC, 1:42.28. 7, Ojala, Gunnar, BBSC, 2:01.25. --, Golden, Scotty, BBSC, DQ.

    Girls 13 & Over 400 Yard IM

    1, Schwarting, Kate, GSC, 5:15.16. 2, Lozada, Klayeah, BBSC, 5:29.21. 3, Mills, Dannan, GSC, 5:45.21.

    Girls 10 & Under 200 Yard Free Relay

    1, BBSC 'A' (Semke, Layla 10, McCarthy, Aela 10, Schumejda, Thea 10, Jacoby, Jolie 10), 3:23.37. 2, BBSC 'B' (Martens, Mackenzie 9, Colliver, Ella 8, Graham, Addie 8, Jarvill, Stevie 8), 3:52.80.

    Boys 10 & Under 200 Yard Free Relay

    --, BBSC 'A' (Williams, Bryce 7, Gebler, Rowen 8, Jacoby, River 8, Lozada, Kaydyn Larry 8), DQ.

    Mixed 200 Yard Free Relay

    1, KKW 'A' (Ruaro, Claire W11, Abigania, Drake M9, Hagan, Parker M12, Hagan, Payton W13), 2:21.57. 2, BBSC 'B' (Ojala, Gunnar M12, Powers, Cedar M11, Nabua, JeBow M10, Turner, Mia W13), 2:38.14. 3, BBSC 'D' (Peterson, Jake M10, Woodcock, Everett M10, Kirkness, Wyatt M10, Morrison, Bradley M13), 2:38.78. 4, BBSC 'E' (Karsunky, Ajay M12, Cohen, Hawlet W12, Jones, Eryk M10, Fleming, Taryn W12), 2:38.96. 5, BBSC 'C' (Edwards, Wim M9, Powers, Rory W8, Turner, Ashton M7, Lozada, Klayeah W13), 2:56.07. 6, BBSC 'A' (Golden, Scotty M12, Twaddle, Levi M10, Woodcock, Teagan W12, Martens, Zachary M12), 3:05.36.

    Girls 1650 Yard Free

    1, Mills, Dannan, GSC, 21:59.97.

    Girls 11-12 200 Yard Free

    1, Fleming, Taryn, BBSC, 2:30.60. 2, Jones, Eliana, BBSC, 2:31.04.

    Boys 11-12 200 Yard Free

    1, Hagan, Parker, KKW, 2:14.44. 2, Martens, Zachary, BBSC, 2:16.05. 3, Degener, Dan, GSC, 2:41.08. 4, Nellis, James, BBSC, 2:41.52. 5, Karsunky, Ajay, BBSC, 2:54.27. 6, Ojala, Gunnar, BBSC, 3:22.79.

    Girls 13 & Over 200 Yard Free

    1, Peimann, Valerie, GSC, 2:07.81. 2, Schwarting, Kate, GSC, 2:09.35. 3, Hagan, Payton, KKW, 2:37.87.

    Girls 8 & Under 50 Yard Breast

    1, Suarez, Mattie, GSC, 1:41.01.

    Boys 10 & Under 100 Yard Breast

    1, Abigania, Drake, KKW, 2:01.22.

    Girls 11-12 100 Yard Breast

    1, Jones, Eliana, BBSC, 1:34.89. 2, Rice, Evi, BBSC, 1:35.34.

    Boys 11-12 100 Yard Breast

    1, Degener, Dan, GSC, 1:30.29. 2, Schwarting, Matthew, GSC, 1:57.51.

    Girls 13 & Over 200 Yard Breast

    1, Turner, Mia, BBSC, 3:13.87. 2, Hagan, Payton, KKW, 3:30.37.

    Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Fly

    1, Suarez, Mattie, GSC, 39.23.

    Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Fly

    --, Williams, Bryce, BBSC, DQ.

    Girls 10 & Under 50 Yard Fly

    1, Jarvill, Olivia, GSC, 41.28. --, Jacoby, Jolie, BBSC, DQ. --, Martens, Mackenzie, BBSC, DQ.

    Boys 10 & Under 50 Yard Fly

    1, Peterson, Jake, BBSC, 59.46. 2, Kirkness, Wyatt, BBSC, 1:01.49.

    Girls 11-12 50 Yard Fly

    1, Fleming, Taryn, BBSC, 34.82. 2, Ruaro, Claire, KKW, 36.01.

    Boys 11-12 50 Yard Fly

    1, Martens, Zachary, BBSC, 32.67. 2, Hagan, Parker, KKW, 33.35. 3, Kiessling, Liam, GSC, 36.51. 4, Karsunky, Ajay, BBSC, 44.97. 5, Ojala, Gunnar, BBSC, 1:04.37. --, Golden, Scotty, BBSC, DQ.

    Girls 13 & Over 100 Yard Fly

    1, Schwarting, Kate, GSC, 1:07.49. 2, Peimann, Valerie, GSC, 1:07.52. 3, Lozada, Klayeah, BBSC, 1:07.79. 4, Mills, Dannan, GSC, 1:19.01.

    Girls 11-12 100 Yard Free

    1, Jones, Eliana, BBSC, 1:09.82. 2, Fleming, Taryn, BBSC, 1:12.70. 3, Ruaro, Claire, KKW, 1:14.33. 4, Woodcock, Teagan, BBSC, 1:42.86. 5, Cohen, Hawlet, BBSC, 1:46.09.

    Boys 11-12 100 Yard Free

    1, Hagan, Parker, KKW, 1:01.66. 2, Martens, Zachary, BBSC, 1:02.63. 3, Degener, Dan, GSC, 1:12.03. 4, Kiessling, Liam, GSC, 1:14.29. 5, Karsunky, Ajay, BBSC, 1:20.13. 6, Powers, Cedar, BBSC, 1:20.63. 7, Schwarting, Matthew, GSC, 1:25.19. 8, Ojala, Gunnar, BBSC, 1:36.28. 9, Golden, Scotty, BBSC, 1:37.76.

    Girls 10 & Under 200 Yard Free

    1, Jarvill, Olivia, GSC, 2:57.83. 2, Schumejda, Thea, BBSC, 3:49.77.

    Boys 10 & Under 200 Yard Free

    1, Jones, Eryk, BBSC, 3:37.23.

    Boys 11-12 200 Yard Back

    1, Kiessling, Liam, GSC, 2:53.79. --, Ojala, Gunnar, BBSC, DQ.

    Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Back

    1, Jarvill, Stevie, BBSC, 24.04. 2, Colliver, Ella, BBSC, 24.52. 3, Suarez, Mattie, GSC, 26.55. --, Graham, Addie, BBSC, DQ. --, Powers, Rory, BBSC, DQ.

    Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Back

    1, Gebler, Rowen, BBSC, 25.08. 2, Jacoby, River, BBSC, 31.34. 3, Lozada, Kaydyn Larry, BBSC, 32.37. --, Williams, Bryce, BBSC, DQ.

    Girls 10 & Under 50 Yard Back

    1, Jarvill, Olivia, GSC, 40.07. 2, McCarthy, Aela, BBSC, 48.35. 3, Schumejda, Thea, BBSC, 54.94. 4, Jacoby, Jolie, BBSC, 55.28. 5, Colliver, Ella, BBSC, 56.13. 6, Semke, Layla, BBSC, 58.49. 7, Martens, Mackenzie, BBSC, 1:03.67.

    Boys 10 & Under 50 Yard Back

    1, Peterson, Jake, BBSC, 43.59. 2, Kirkness, Wyatt, BBSC, 49.12. 3, Jones, Eryk, BBSC, 58.90. 4, Woodcock, Everett, BBSC, 1:01.28. 5, Nabua, JeBow, BBSC, 1:01.72. --, Emley, Odin, BBSC, DQ. --, Twaddle, Levi, BBSC, DQ.

    Girls 11-12 50 Yard Back

    1, Fleming, Taryn, BBSC, 37.03. 2, Jones, Eliana, BBSC, 37.38. 3, Ruaro, Claire, KKW, 40.20. 4, Woodcock, Teagan, BBSC, 46.63.

    Boys 11-12 50 Yard Back

    1, Hagan, Parker, KKW, 33.56. 2, Kiessling, Liam, GSC, 35.90. 3, Nellis, James, BBSC, 39.87. 4, Powers, Cedar, BBSC, 43.46. 5, Karsunky, Ajay, BBSC, 43.51. 6, Golden, Scotty, BBSC, 53.75.

    Girls 13 & Over 100 Yard Back

    1, Turner, Mia, BBSC, 1:18.27. 2, Hagan, Payton, KKW, 1:22.62.

    Boys 500 Yard Free

    1, Peterson, Jake, BBSC, 7:59.00. 2, Karsunky, Ajay, BBSC, 8:05.42.

    Girls ‘Skins’ 50 Yard Free

    (Finals) 1, Dannan Mills, GSC. 2, Valerie Peimann, GSC. 3, Klayeah Lozada, BBSC.

    Girls ‘Skins’ 50 Yard Free

    (Semi-Finals) 1, Mills, Dannan, GSC. 2, Peimann, Valerie, GSC. 3, Lozada, Klayeah, BBSC. 4, Schwarting, Kate, GSC. 5, Jones, Eliana, BBSC. 6, Fleming, Taryn, BBSC. 7, Turner, Mia, BBSC. 8, Hagan, Payton, KKW. 9, Ruaro, Claire, KKW. 10, McCarthy, Aela, BBSC. 11, Woodcock, Teagan, BBSC. 12, Jarvill, Stevie, BBSC.

    Girls ‘Skins’ 50 Yard Free

    (Preliminaries) 1, Mills, Dannan, GSC. 2, Peimann, Valerie, GSC. 3, Lozada, Klayeah, BBSC. 4, Schwarting, Kate, GSC. 5, Jones, Eliana, BBSC. 6, Fleming, Taryn, BBSC. 7, Hagan, Payton, KKW. 8, Ruaro, Claire, KKW. 9, Turner, Mia, BBSC. 10, McCarthy, Aela, BBSC. 11, Jarvill, Stevie, BBSC. 12, Woodcock, Teagan, BBSC. 13, Powers, Rory, BBSC. 14, Schumejda, Thea, BBSC. 15, Semke, Layla, BBSC. 16, Martens, Mackenzie, BBSC. 17, Jacoby, Jolie, BBSC. 18, Suarez, Mattie, GSC. 19, Graham, Addie, BBSC.

    Boys ‘Skins’ 50 Yard Free

    (Finals) 1, Parker Hagan, KKW. 2, Bradley Morrison, BBSC. 3, Zachary Martens, BBSC.

    Boys 50 Yard Free

    (Semi-Finals) 1, Martens, Zachary, BBSC. 2, Morrison, Bradley, BBSC. 3, Hagan, Parker, KKW. 4, Nellis, James, BBSC. 5, Degener, Dan, GSC. 6, Kiessling, Liam, GSC. 7, Powers, Cedar, BBSC. 8, Karsunky, Ajay, BBSC. 9, Golden, Scotty, BBSC. 10, Schwarting, Matthew, GSC. 11, Kirkness, Wyatt, BBSC. 12, Peterson, Jake, BBSC.

    Boys ‘Skins’ 50 Yard Free

    (Preliminaries) 1, Morrison, Bradley, BBSC. 2, Martens, Zachary, BBSC. 3, Hagan, Parker, KKW. 4, Nellis, James, BBSC. 5, Degener, Dan, GSC. 6, Kiessling, Liam, GSC. 7, Powers, Cedar, BBSC. 8, Peterson, Jake, BBSC. 9, Schwarting, Matthew, GSC. 10, Karsunky, Ajay, BBSC. 11, Kirkness, Wyatt, BBSC. 12, Golden, Scotty, BBSC. 13, Ojala, Gunnar, BBSC. 14, Jones, Eryk, BBSC. 15, Nabua, JeBow, BBSC. 16, Abigania, Drake, KKW. 17, Emley, Odin, BBSC. 18, Gebler, Rowen, BBSC. 19, Woodcock, Everett, BBSC. 20, Lozada, Kaydyn Larry, BBSC. 21, Twaddle, Levi, BBSC. 22, Jacoby, River, BBSC.

                GLACIER SWIM CLUB  Sept. 11, Intrasquad Meet

    Girls 10 & Under 25 Yard Fly

    1, Woodruff, Molly E, GSC-AK, 32.73. --, Suarez, Mattie C, GSC-AK, DQ.

    Boys 10 & Under 25 Yard Fly

    1, Ely, Joshua C, GSC-AK, 31.35.

    Girls 11 & Over 50 Yard Fly

    1, Francis, Lily A, GSC-AK, 29.89. 2, Liddle, Amy B, GSC-AK, 30.81. 3, Schwarting, Kate F, GSC-AK, x31.27. 4, Miller, Kennedy E, GSC-AK, 35.40. 5, Rasmussen, Lena M, GSC AK, x36.46. 6, Fisher, Bailey D, GSC-AK, x38.99. 7, Hochstoeger, Delphine C, GSC-AK, x43.32. 8, Galeana, Siri P, GSC-AK, x45.51.

    Boys 11 & Over 50 Yard Fly

    1, Edwards, Joshua S, GSC-AK, 36.39. 2, Kiessling, Liam E, GSC-AK, 38.35. --, Marks, Clayton P, GSC-AK, DQ. --, Koeneman, Loki O, GSC-AK, DQ.

    Girls 10 & Under 100 Yard Free

    1, Soboleff, Cora L, GSC-AK, 1:18.05. 2, Woodruff, Annabelle L, GSC-AK, 1:18.93. 3, Jarvill, Olivia R, GSC-AK, 1:21.60. 4, Cullum, Ellie I, GSC-AK, x1:28.76.

    Boys 10 & Under 100 Yard Free

    1, Cristobal, Az, GSC-AK, 1:20.54. 2, Taintor, Rowan J, GSC-AK, x1:24.08. 3, Albrecht, Oliver J, GSC-AK, 1:32.68.

    Girls 11 & Over 200 Yard Free

    1, Mills, Dannan E, GSC-AK, 2:19.09. 2, Smith, Avery P, GSC-AK, 2:28.06. 3, Mesdag, Taylor N, GSC-AK, x2:34.47. 4, Miller, Kennedy E, GSC-AK, x2:41.09. 5, Stickel, Callie N, GSC-AK, 3:08.84. 6, Reyes-Boyer, Bella C, GSC-AK, x3:20.52.

    Boys 11 & Over 200 Yard Free

    1, Pallenberg, Sam M, GSC-AK, 2:40.85. 2, Hayes, Vincent N, GSC-AK, 2:53.66.

    Girls 10 & Under 50 Yard Back

    1, Manlulu, Madeline Rose R, GSC-AK, 45.51. 2, Tapia, Aisha Z, GSC-AK, 50.48. 3, Albrecht, Eliza J, GSC-AK, x50.83. 4, MacKinnon, Natalie J, GSC-AK, 53.46. 5, Hochstoeger Evelyn W, GSC-AK, x1:00.02. 6, Woodruff, Molly E, GSC-AK, x1:02.90.

    Boys 10 & Under 50 Yard Back

    1, Cristobal, Az, GSC-AK, 42.13. 2, Marsh, Ethan A, GSC-AK, 45.03. 3, Bolima, Francisco M, GSC-AK, x59.87. --, Koeneman, Tyr P, GSC-AK, DQ.

    Girls 11 & Over 100 Yard Back

    1, Schwarting, Kate F, GSC-AK, 1:08.68. 2, Peimann, Valerie, GSC-AK, 1:09.15. 3, Hochstoeger, Delphine C, GSC-AK, x1:35.27. --, Gerger, Tahlia M, GSC-AK, X1:07.09.

    Boys 11 & Over 100 Yard Back

    1, Pallenberg, Ben A, GSC-AK, 1:20.73. 2, Kiessling, Liam E, GSC-AK, 1:22.78.

    Girls 10 & Under 25 Yard Breast

    1, Woodruff, Molly E, GSC-AK, 32.70.

    Boys 10 & Under 25 Yard Breast

    1, Albrecht, Oliver J, GSC-AK, 27.32. 2, Miller, Luke J, GSC-AK, 31.31. --, Miller, Sage R, GSC-AK, DQ.

    Girls 11 & Over 50 Yard Breast

    1, Soboleff, Riley M, GSC-AK, 40.45. 2, Stickel, Callie N, GSC-AK, x48.69. --, Galeana, Siri P, GSC-AK, DQ.

    Boys 11 & Over 50 Yard Breast

    1, Degener, Dan R, GSC-AK, 40.24. 2, Edwards, Joshua S, GSC-AK, 41.05. 3, Pallenberg, Sam M, GSC-AK, 45.77. 4, Schwarting, Matthew E, GSC-AK, x57.25. 5, Marks, Clayton P, GSC-AK, x58.97. --, Giron, Chedi C, GSC-AK, DQ.

    Girls 10 & Under 50 Yard Free

    1, Cullum, Ellie I, GSC-AK, 40.15. 2, Tapia, Aisha Z, GSC-AK, 45.77. 3, Hochstoeger, Evelyn W, GSC-AK, 56.96. 4, Albrecht, Eliza J, GSC-AK, x1:01.99.

    Boys 10 & Under 50 Yard Free

    1, Miller, Luke J, GSC-AK, 48.62. 2, Treston, Austin L, GSC-AK, 56.98. 3, Miller, Sage R, GSC-AK, x1:00.17. 4, Koeneman, Tyr P, GSC-AK, 1:10.10.

    Girls 11 & Over 100 Yard Free

    1, Liddle, Amy B, GSC-AK, 1:00.37. 2, Francis, Lily A, GSC-AK, 1:00.51. 3, Mills, Dannan E, GSC-AK, x1:02.37. 4, Fisher, Bailey D, GSC-AK, 1:09.35. 5, Smith, Avery P, GSC-AK, x1:09.72. 6, Mesdag, Taylor N, GSC-AK, x1:10.08. 7, Rasmussen, Lena M, GSC-AK, x1:10.20. 8, Galeana, Siri P, GSC-AK, x1:27.34. --, Gerger, Tahlia M, GSC-AK, X1:02.24.

    Boys 11 & Over 100 Yard Free

    1, Sanders, Andrew M, GSC-AK, 1:09.65. 2, Marks, Clayton P, GSC-AK, 1:41.63.

    Girls 10 & Under 50 Yard Fly

    1, Taintor, Brook A, GSC-AK, 38.44. 2, Anderson, Sarah L, GSC-AK, 39.89. 3, Foy, Katya M, GG-AK, x44.97. 4, Amundson, Saana V, GSC-AK, x56.49. 5, MacKinnon, Natalie J, GSC-AK, 57.22.

    Boys 10 & Under 50 Yard Fly

    1, Taintor, Rowan J, GSC-AK, 46.72. --, Marsh, Ethan A, GSC-AK, DQ.

    Girls 11 & Over 100 Yard Fly

    1, Hochstoeger, Delphine C, GSC-AK, 1:38.21.

    Boys 11 & Over 100 Yard Fly

    1, Sanders, Andrew M, GSC-AK, 1:19.49.

    Girls 10 & Under 200 Yard Free

    1, Taintor, Brook A, GSC-AK, 2:51.10. 2, Soboleff, Cora L, GSC-AK, x2:55.80. 3, Anderson, Sarah L, GSC-AK, 3:00.66. 4, Jarvill, Olivia R, GSC-AK, 3:00.93. 5, Manlulu, Madeline Rose R, GSC-AK, x3:11.97. 6, Amundson, Saana V, GSC-AK, x3:44.93.

    Girls 11 & Over 500 Yard Free

    1, Peimann, Valerie, GSC-AK, 5:46.54. 2, Schwarting, Kate F, GSC-AK, 5:59.02. 3, Bovitz, Kate G, GSC-AK, 7:37.66.

    Boys 11 & Over 500 Yard Free

    1, Edwards, Joshua S, GSC-AK, 6:44.40. 2, Kiessling, Liam E, GSC-AK, 7:12.41. 3, Pallenberg, Sam M, GSC-AK, 7:16.72. 4, Koeneman, Loki O, GSC-AK, 8:17.23.

    Girls 10 & Under 25 Yard Back

    1, Suarez, Mattie C, GSC-AK, 29.21.

    Boys 10 & Under 25 Yard Back

    1, Ely, Joshua C, GSC-AK, 26.75. 2, Bolima, Francisco M, GSC-AK, x27.81. 3, Miller, Luke J, GSC-AK, 28.71. 4, Miller, Sage R, GSC-AK, x29.70. 5, Treston, Austin L, GSC-AK, 30.73.

    Girls 11 & Over 50 Yard Back

    1, Smith, Avery P, GSC-AK, 36.33. 2, Reyes-Boyer, Bella C, GSC-AK, 45.29.

    Boys 11 & Over 50 Yard Back

    1, Sanders, Andrew M, GSC-AK, 34.60. 2, Degener, Dan R, GSC-AK, 37.36. 3, Pallenberg, Ben A, GSC-AK, 40.58. 4, Giron, Chedi C, GSC-AK, 50.72.

    Girls 10 & Under 50 Yard Breast

    1, Foy, Katya M, GG-AK, 49.62. 2, Albrecht, Eliza J, GSC-AK, 50.84. 3, Woodruff, Annabelle L, GSC-AK, x50.88. 4, Cullum, Ellie I, GSC-AK, 51.45. 5, Jarvill, Olivia R, GSC-AK, 56.68. 6, Tapia, Aisha Z, GSC-AK, x59.84. --, Amundson, Saana V, GSC-AK, DQ.

    Boys 10 & Under 50 Yard Breast

    1, Cristobal, Az, GSC-AK, 47.84. 2, Albrecht, Oliver J, GSC-AK, 51.74. --, Marsh, Ethan A, GSC-AK, DQ.

    Girls 11 & Over 100 Yard Breast

    1, Liddle, Amy B, GSC-AK, 1:16.82. 2, Soboleff, Riley M, GSC-AK, 1:28.12. 3, Mesdag, Taylor N, GSC-AK, 1:34.64. 4, Rasmussen, Lena M, GSC-AK, x1:35.79. --, Fellman, Emma J, GSC-AK, X1:09.21.

    Boys 11 & Over 100 Yard Breast

    1, Hayes, Vincent N, GSC-AK, 1:43.70. 2, Koeneman, Loki O, GSC-AK, 2:10.92.

    Girls 10 & Under 25 Yard Free

    1, Hochstoeger, Evelyn W, GSC-AK, 26.58. 2, Suarez, Mattie C, GSC-AK, 27.79.

    Boys 10 & Under 25 Yard Free

    1, Treston, Austin L, GSC-AK, 24.85. 2, Ely, Joshua C, GSC-AK, 25.40. 3, Bolima, Francisco M, GSC-AK, x27.44. 4, Koeneman, Tyr P, GSC-AK, x28.67.

    Girls 11 & Over 50 Yard Free

    1, Mills, Dannan E, GSC-AK, 27.98. 2, Francis, Lily A, GSC-AK, x28.58. 3, Fisher, Bailey D, GSC-AK, 30.35. 4, Miller, Kennedy E, GSC-AK, x30.81. 5, Bovitz, Kate G, GSC-AK, x36.23.

    Boys 11 & Over 50 Yard Free

    1, Degener, Dan R, GSC-AK, 32.79. 2, Hayes, Vincent N, GSC-AK, 35.01. 3, Schwarting, Matthew E, GSC-AK, 40.17. 4, Giron, Chedi C, GSC-AK, x44.40.

    Girls 10 & Under 100 Yard IM

    1, Taintor, Brook A, GSC-AK, 1:29.92. 2, Soboleff, Cora L, GSC-AK, x1:30.00. 3, Anderson, Sarah L, GSC-AK, 1:31.82. 4, Foy, Katya M, GG-AK, x1:31.92. 5, Woodruff, Annabelle L, GSC-AK, x1:36.97. 6, Manlulu, Madeline Rose R, GSC-AK, x1:37.19. 7, MacKinnon, Natalie J, GSC-AK, 1:55.96.

    Boys 10 & Under 100 Yard IM

    1, Taintor, Rowan J, GSC-AK, 1:46.04.

    Girls 11 & Over 200 Yard IM

    1, Peimann, Valerie, GSC-AK, 2:29.68. 2, Soboleff, Riley M, GSC-AK, x2:58.65. 3, Bovitz, Kate G, GSC-AK, 3:24.43.

    Boys 11 & Over 200 Yard IM

    1, Pallenberg, Ben A, GSC-AK, 3:08.74.

    More from Sports

    • Wrestlers Take Down Petersburg Mats

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Thunder Mountain Falcons wrestling team competed at Petersburg over the weekend against the host Vikings, Haines and Ketchikan. Weather prevented Wrangell, Sitka and Mt. Edgecumbe from attending.

    • Crimson Bears Volleyball Battles Through Anchorage Tournament

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Juneau-Douglas Yadaa.at Kalé volleyball team took their final road trip of the regular season into Anchorage last weekend, playing East Anchorage on Thursday and a variety of teams in the Dimond/Service Tournament on Friday and Saturday. They will host the Ketchikan Kings in their final regular season games on Saturday, including a senior night, as they prepare for the Region V Championships in Ketchikan Nov. 5-6.

    • Falcons Volleyball Works Through Anchorage Tournament 

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Thunder Mountain volleyball team took one last tuneup on the road last weekend to Anchorage, playing Eagle River on Thursday and a host of teams in the Dimond/Service Tournament on Friday and Saturday. They will begin a final home stand against Ketchikan this week, including a senior night on Friday, and then prepare for the Region V Championships in Ketchikan Nov. 5-6.

    • Husky Cheer Team are Grand Master Champs

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Juneau Husky Cheer Team went from being part of Friday night’s high school football state championship game in Anchorage to Saturday’s Rally in the Valley cheer competition in Palmer with a transition from freezing field to heated gym that was as flawless as their performances in both. 

    • Thank You Husky Cheer Team!

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - We all support our Juneau Huskies football team but no one puts in more work in that endeavor than their Husky cheer team, as was evident through this season, and it culminated with the cheer team braving the cold of Friday night’s state football championship game in Anchorage and then traveling to Palmer to win the Rally in the Valley Cheer Competition at Colony High School on Saturday. Look for a complete wrap-up on the Rally in the Valley soon. Thanks again Juneau Husky Cheer Team!

    Comments

    Add a comment

    Log in to the club or enter your details below.

    Crude Oil Price

    Current Conditions